Dr. Lydia Jennings’ 50 Inspirational Indigenous Scientists
Mile 1. Dr. Karletta Chief, Diné, Hydrologist
Mile 2. Dr. Selso Villegas, Tohono O’odham Nation, Toxicologist
Mile 3. Dr. Marisa Elena Duarte, Pascua Yaqui Tribe, Information Sciences and Research
Mile 4. Dr. Naomi Lee, Diné, Biochemist
Mile 5. Dr. Gregory Cajete, Tewa, Ethnobotanist
Mile 6. Dr. Ofelia Zepeda, Tohono O’odham Nation, Linguist
Mile 7. Dr. Jani Ingram, Diné, Chemist
Mile 8. Dr. Stephanie Russo Carroll, Ahtna, Public Health Policy and Indigenous Data Sovereignty
Mile 9. Dr. Octaviana Valenzuela Trujillo, Yaqui, Ethnobotanist
Mile 10 Dr. Rosalyn LaPier, Blackfeet Tribe, Ethnobotanist and Environmental Historian
Mile 11. Dr. Timberly Roane, Lumbee Nation, Microbial Ecologist
Mile 12. Dr. Suzanne Singer, Diné, Mechanical Engineer
Mile 13. Dr. Max Liboiron, Métis/Michif, Geographer
Mile 14. Aaron Yazzie, Diné, Mechanical Engineer
Mile 15. Dr. Grace Bulltail, Crow Tribe, Civil and Environmental Engineer
Mile 16. Dr. Carrie Nuva Joseph, Hopi Tribe, Environmental Scientist
Mile 17. Dr. Kat Napaaqtuk Milligan-Myhre, Inupiaq, Microbiologist
Mile 18. Dr. Melissa Nelson, Anishinaabe, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa, Métis, and Norwegian, Ecologist
Mile 19. Dr. Twyla Baker, Three Affiliated Tribes, Geoscientist
Mile 20. Dr. John Herrington, Chickasaw Nation, Retired NASA astronaut
Mile 21. Dr. Otakuye Conroy-Ben, Oglala Lakota, Biochemist and Engineer
Mile 22. Mary Golda Ross, Cherokee Nation, Aerospace Engineer and Mathematician
Mile 23. Dr. Margaret Hiza Redsteer, Diné, Geochemist and Hydrogeologist
Mile 24. Dr. Serra Hoagland, Laguna Pueblo, Wildlife Biologist
Mile 25. Dr. Kelsey Leonard, Shinnecock Nation, Hydro Scientist and Legal Scholar
Mile 26. Dr. Ryan Emmanuel. Lumbee Nation, Ecohydrology and Water Governance
Mile 27. Dr. Kathleen Johnson, Anishinaabe, Paleoclimatology and Geochemistry
Mile 28. Dr. Daniel Wildcat, Muscogee Nation, Climate Impact
Mile 29. Dr. Robin Wall Kimmerer, Potawatomi, Ethnobotanist
Mile 30. Dr. Marco Hatch, Samish Indian Nation, Ecologist
Mile 31. Dr. Crystal Tulley Cordova, Diné, Hydrologist
Mile 32. Dr. Keolu Fox, Native Hawaiian, Indigenizing Biomedical Research
Mile 33. Ciarra Green, Nez Perce Tribe, Science Educator and Environmental Steward
Mile 34. Dr. Corey Welch, Northern Cheyenne, Ecologist
Mile 35. Dr. Deborah McGregor, Anishinaabe, Indigenous Environmental Justice
Mile 36. Althea Walker-Ortiz, Gila River Indian Community, Environmental Technology Management
Mile 37. Dr. Nánibaa’ Garrison, Diné, Geneticist and Bioethicist
Mile 38. Dr. Mary Jo Ondrechen, Mohawk Nation, Chemist and Computational Biology
Mile 39. Dr. Samantha Chisholm Hatfield, Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians, Environmental Sciences
Mile 40. Dr. Kyle Powys White, Potawatomi, Environmental Justice
Mile 41. Dr. Desi Rodriguez-Lonebear, Northern Cheyenne and Chicana, Sociologist
Mile 42. Robbie Hood, Cherokee Nation, Atmospheric Scientist
Mile 43. Dr. Ruth Hall, Three Affiliated Tribes, Ecologist
Mile 44. Darryl Reano, Acoma Pueblo, Geoscientist
Mile 45. Dr. Katrina Claw, Diné, Geneticist
Mile 46. Dr. Belin Tsinnajinnie, Diné, Mathematician
Mile 47. Dr. Dominique M. David-Chávez, Arawak Taíno, Indigenous Data, Ethics, and Research
Mile 48. Dr. Clint Carroll, Cherokee Nation, Ethnobotanist
Mile 49. Dr. Tommy Rock, Diné, Environmental Science and Toxicologist
Annual Report & Financials | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Copyright AISES 2022
Registered 501(c)(3). EIN: 73-1023474